STAY CONNECTED

Join our mailing list to receive email updates about the CORS conference

COMMITTEE

General Chair

Kent Kostuk 

cors@eventsparexcellence.com 

Industrial Engineering Manager 

Federated Co-operatives Limited 

Program Chair

Hamed Samarghandi 

samarghandi@edwards.usask.ca  

Assistant Professor 

Edward School of Business 

University of Saskatchewan

Program Committee

Winfried Grassmann                             grassman@cs.usask.ca

Mehran Hojati
hojati@edwards.usask.ca

Edwards School of Business

University of Saskatchewan

Council Chair

Fredrik Odegaard 

fodegaard@ivey.uwo.ca  

Associate Professor 

Ivey School of Business 

Western University

Eman Almehadwe Eman.Almehdawe@uregina.ca

Hill Levene Schools of Business
University of Regina

John Meredith

 jmeredith@sasktel.net

Nautilus Operational Research Consulting

Communications Manager

Peter Olynyk

Peter.Olynyk@fcl.crs

Conference Management Services

Events Par Excellence

cors@EventsParExcellence.com


Please direct questions about registration, dietary restrictions, special needs, and assistance on accommodations and travel to: cors@EventsParExcellence.com

CLUSTER CHAIRS

Business & Data Analytics

Faculty of Forestry, University of British Columbia

Energy, Natural Resources & the Environment

Department of Industrial Engineering, Dalhousie University

Forestry and OR

Département de Génie Production Automatisée, École de technologie supérieure (ÉTS), Université du Québec

Healthcare Operations

School of Health Administration, Dalhousie University

Military, Defense & Security Applications

Center for Operational Research and Analysis, Defence Research and Development Canada / Government of Canada

Optimization and Network Analysis

Département d'Informatique et de Recherche Opérationnelle, Université de Montréal

Other Topics

Edwards School of Business, University of Saskatchewan

Queueing Theory

Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta

Revenue Management - in honor of Prof. Jeff McGill

Smith School of Business, Queen's University

Scheduling and Constraint Programming

Department of Mechanical, Industrial and Aerospace Engineering, Concordia University

Stochastic Models and Simulation

Statistical and Actuarial Sciences, Western University

Education and OR

Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta

Finance and Fintech

Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, University of Toronto

Forestry and OR

Département de Génie Mécanique, Université Laval

Military, Defense & Security Applications

Center for Operational Research and Analysis, Defence Research and Development Canada / Government of Canada

Operations & Service Management

Lazsridis School of Business and Economics, Wilfrid Laurier University

Optimization and Network Analysis

Département d'Informatique et de Recherche Opérationnelle, Université de Montréal

Queueing Theory

Sauder School of Business, University of British Columbia

Revenue Management - in honor of Prof. Jeff McGill

Smith School of Business, Queen's University

Scheduling and Constraint Programming

Department of Mechanical, Industrial and Aerospace Engineering, Concordia University

Sports & Entertainment Analytics

Edwards School of Business, University of Saskatchewan

Transportation and Logistics

DeGroote School of Business, McMaster University

PRIZES

Tasseda Boukherroub

Département de Génie Production Automatisée, École de technologie supérieure (ÉTS), Université du Québec

Practice Prize Competition

Département de Génie Mécanique, Université Laval

Student Paper Competition
Open & Undergraduate Category
Anjali Awasthi

Gina Cody School of Engineering and Computer Science,
Concordia University

Valérie Bélanger

Département de gestion des opérations et de la logistique, HEC Montréal